Melbourne Cup

The Melbourne Cup

The Melbourne Cup is Australia's major Thoroughbred horse race.  Marketed as "the race that stops a nation", The Melbourne Cup is a 3,200 metre race for three-year-olds and over.  The Melbourne Cup is the richest "two-mile" handicap in the world, and one of the richest turf races. Conducted by the Victoria Racing Club on the Flemington Racecourse in Melbourne, the event starts at 3pm the first Tuesday in November.

The race has been held since 1861 and was originally held over two miles (about 3,218 metres) but following preparation for Australia's adoption of the metric system in the 1970s, the current race distance of 3,200 metres was established in 1972.

The race is a quality handicap for horses 3 years old and over.  The minimum handicap weight is 49 kg. There is no maximum weight, but the top allocated weight must not be less than 57 kg. The weight allocated to each horse is declared by the VRC Handicapper in early September.

Flemington Racecourse

The Flemington Racecourse was originally leased to the Victoria Turf Club in 1848, which merged with the Victoria Jockey Club in 1864 to form the Victoria Racing Club. The first Melbourne Cup was run in 1861. In 1871 the Victoria Racing Club Act was passed, giving the VRC legal control over Flemington Racecourse.

The racecourse is shaped not unlike a pear, and has a circumference of 2,312 metres and a final straight of 450 metres for race distances over 1,200 metres. Races are run in an anti-clockwise direction.

Melbourne Cup Day

Melbourne Cup Day is one of the most anticipated racedays in the world. While the main feature of the day is the Group 1 Melbourne Cup, the day also consists of nine other quality races. Melbourne Cup Day 2014 is set to be as big as ever with some of the top international horses set to take on the best stayers in Australia.

Melbourne Cup Day is the second day of the four day Melbourne Cup Carnival.  It is preceded by Victoria Derby Day and then followed by Crown Oaks Day and Emirates Stakes Day.

Melbourne Cup Fields and Form Guide

The 2014 Melbourne Cup field will be released on the Saturday evening before the race. 

Horses that exhibit superior form in races such as the Caulfield Cup and the Cox Plate are often favoured as Melbourne Cup chances.  The Group 3 Kingston Town Stakes and Group 3 Naturalism Stakes are both avenues that hopeful Melbourne Cup runners may choose to take.

Despite there being a large number of lead-up runs on offer to prospective Melbourne Cup starters, the traditional final race is the Group 1 Victoria Derby.

Melbourne Cup Entry

Each year the Melbourne Cup is made up of 24 horses that have passed all the necessary criteria such as winning a Listed race, or placing in a Group race, that is 2,300 metres or further in distance. Once a horse has qualified for the Melbourne Cup, they must then ensure they are allocated a high enough ballot number to run in the race

The race Directors retain the absolute discretion to exclude any horse from the race, or exempt any horse from the ballot on the race, but in order to reduce the field to the safety limit of 24, horses are balloted out based on a number of factors which include:

  • prizemoney earned in the previous two years,
  • wins or placings in certain lead-up races
  • allocated handicap weight

The winner of the following races are exempt from any ballot:

  • Lexus Stakes (formerly Saab Quality and registered as The Hotham Handicap)
  • Victoria Derby
  • LKS Mackinnon Stakes
  • Cox Plate
  • Caulfield Cup
  • Doncaster Cup (UK)
  • Irish St. Leger (IRE)
  • Tenno Sho (Spring) (JPN)
  • Sankei Sho All Comers (JPN)
  • Arlington Million (USA)
  • San Juan Capistrano Handicap (USA)
  • Australian Stayers Challenge

The limitation of 24 starters is stated explicitly to be for safety reasons.  However in the past far larger numbers were allowed - the largest field ever raced was a staggering 39 runners in 1890.


Melbourne Cup 2012

Date:

Tuesday, 4th November 2014

Racecourse:

Flemington Racecourse

Distance:

3200m

Race Type:

Handicap

Status:

Group 1

Maximum Starters:

24 + 3 emergencies

 

 

Bet on the Melbourne Cup

While the final odds for the Melbourne Cup are not released until a few days before the race, lucrative odds are offered many months in advance. Punters are given the option of betting on their selection, usually while receiving very large odds, before the final fields or even nominations are released. While a win could result in a very large payday, punters take the risk of having their horses scratched from the race or not even entered, resulting in a loss of all wagers laid.  

Take advantage of our exclusive offer with Sportingbet to select a winner in the Melbourne  Cup.

Melbourne Cup Winners

A full list of winners of the Melbourne Cup is as follows:

 

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Race Time

2013

Fiorente

Damien Oliver

Gai Waterhouse

3.20.30

2012

Green Moon

Brett Prebble

Robert Hickmott

3.20.45

2011

Dunaden

Christophe Lemaire

Mikel Delzangles

3.20.84

2010

Americain

Gérald Mossé

Alain de Royer Dupre

3.26.87

2009

Shocking

Corey Brown

Mark Kavanagh

3.23.87

2008

Viewed

Blake Shinn

Bart Cummings

3.20.40

2007

Efficient

Michael Rodd

Graeme Rogerson

3.23.34

2006

Delta Blues

Yasunari Iwata

Katsuhiko Sumii

3.21.47

2005

Makybe Diva

Glen Boss

Lee Freedman

3.19.17

2004

Makybe Diva

Glen Boss

Lee Freedman

3.28.55

2003

Makybe Diva

Glen Boss

David Hall

3.19.90

2002

Media Puzzle

Damien Oliver

Dermot K. Weld

3.16.97

2001

Ethereal

Scott Seamer

Sheila Laxon

3.21.08

2000

Brew

Kerrin McEvoy

Mike Moroney

3.18.68

1999

Rogan Josh

John Marshall

Bart Cummings

3.19.64

1998

Jezabeel

Chris Munce

Brian Jenkins

3.18.59

1997

Might and Power

Jim Cassidy

Jack Denham

3.18.33

1996

Saintly

Darren Beadman

Bart Cummings

3.18.80

1995

Doriemus

Damien Oliver

Lee Freedman

3.27.60

1994

Jeune

Wayne Harris

David Hayes

3.19.80

1993

Vintage Crop

Michael Kinane

Dermot K. Weld

3.23.40

1992

Subzero

Greg Hall

Lee Freedman

3.24.70

1991

Let's Elope

Steven King

Bart Cummings

3.18.90

1990

Kingston Rule

Darren Beadman

Bart Cummings

3.16.30

1989

Tawrrific

Shane Dye

Lee Freedman

3.17.10

1988

Empire Rose

Tony Allan

Laurie Laxon

3.18.90

1987

Kensei

Larry Olsen

Les J. Bridge

3.22.00

1986

At Talaq

Michael Clarke

C S Hayes

3.21.70

1985

What A Nuisance

Pat Hyland

John Meagher

3.23.00

1984

Black Knight

Pete Cook

George Hanlon

3.18.90

1983

Kiwi

Jim Cassidy

Ewen S. Lupton

3.18.90

1982

Gurner's Lane

Mick Dittman

Geoff T. Murphy

3.21.20

1981

Just A Dash

Pete Cook

T J Smith

3.21.20

1980

Beldale Ball

John Letts

C S Hayes

3.19.80

1979

Hyperno

Harry White

Bart Cummings

3.21.80

1978

Arwon

Harry White

George Hanlon

3.24.30

1977

Gold and Black

John Duggan

Bart Cummings

3.18.40

1976

Van der Hum

Robert J. Skelton

Len H. Robinson

3.34.10

1975

Think Big

Harry White

Bart Cummings

3.29.60

1974

Think Big

Harry White

Bart Cummings

3.23.10

1973

Gala Supreme

Frank Reys

Ray J. Hutchins

3.19.50

1972

Piping Lane

John Letts

George Hanlon

3.19.30

1971

Silver Knight

R. Bruce Marsh

Eric Temperton

3.19.50

1970

Baghdad Note

Midge Didham

Robert Heasley

3.19.70

1969

Rain Lover

Jim Johnson

Mick L. Robins

3.21.50

1968

Rain Lover

Jim Johnson

Mick L. Robins

3.19.10

1967

Red Handed

Roy Higgins

Bart Cummings

3.20.40

1966

Galilee

John Miller

Bart Cummings

3.21.90

1965

Light Fingers

Roy Higgins

Bart Cummings

3.21.10

1964

Polo Prince

Ron Taylor

John P. Carter

3.19.60

1963

Gatum Gatum

Jim Johnson

H. Graeme Heagney

3.21.10

1962

Even Stevens

Les Coles

Arch McGregor

3.21.40

1961

Lord Fury

Ray Selkrig

Frank B. Lewis

3.19.50

1960

Hi Jinx

William A. Smith

Trevor H. Knowles

3.23.75

1959

Macdougal

Pat Glennon

Richard W. Roden

3.23.00

1958

Baystone

Mel Schumacher

Jack Green

3.21.25

1957

Straight Draw

Noel L. McGrowdie

J. M. Mitchell

3.24.50

1956

Evening Peal

George Podmore

E. D. Lawson

3.19.50

1955

Toparoa

Neville Sellwood

T J Smith

3.28.25

1954

Rising Fast

Jack Purtell

Ivan Tucker

3.23.00

1953

Wodalla

Jack Purtell

Robert Sinclair

3.23.75

1952

Dalray

Bill Williamson

C. C. McCarthy

3.23.75

1951

Delta

Neville Sellwood

Maurice McCarten

3.24.25

1950

Comic Court

Pat Glennon

J. M. Cummings

3.19.50

1949

Foxzami

William Fellows

D. Lewis

3.28.50

1948

Rimfire

Ray Neville

Stan Boyden

3.21.00

1947

Hiraji

Jack Purtell

J. W. McCurley

3.28.00

1946

Russia

Darby Munro

E. Hush

3.21.25

1945

Rainbird

Billy Cook

S. Evans

3.24.25

1944

Sirius

Darby Munro

E. Fisher

3.24.50

1943

Dark Felt

Vic Hartney

Ray Webster

3.23.25

1942

Colonus

H. McCloud

F. Manning

3.33.25

1941

Skipton

Billy Cook

J. Fryer

3.23.75

1940

Old Rowley

Andy Knox

J. A. Scully

3.26.00

1939

Rivette

Teddy Preston

Harry Bamber

3.27.00

1938

Catalogue

F. Shean

Mr. Allan McDonald[13]

3.26.25

1937

The Trump

Ashley Reed

S. W. Reid

3.21.50

1936

Wotan

Ossie Phillips

J. Fryer

3.21.25

1935

Marabou

K. Voitre

Lou Robertson

3.23.75

1934

Peter Pan

Darby Munro

Frank McGrath, Sr.

3.40.50

1933

Hall Mark

J. O'Sullivan

Jack Holt

3.27.50

1932

Peter Pan

Bill Duncan

Frank McGrath, Sr.

3.23.25

1931

White Nose

N. Percival

E. J. Hatwell

3.26.00

1930

Phar Lap

James E. Pike

Harry R. Telford

3.27.75

1929

Nightmarch

Roy Reed

A. McAulay

3.26.50

1928

Statesman

James L. Munro

William Kelso

3.23.25

1927

Trivalve

Bobby Lewis

James Scobie

3.24.00

1926

Spearfelt

Hugh Harold Cairns

V. O'Neill

3.22.75

1925

Windbag

James L. Munro

George R. Price

3.22.75

1924

Backwood

Bunty Brown

Richard Bradfield

3.26.50

1923

Bitalli

Titch Wilson

James Scobie

3.24.25

1922

King Ingoda

Titch Wilson

James Scobie

3.28.25

1921

Sister Olive

Teddy O'Sullivan

J. Williams

3.27.75

1920

Poitrel

Ken Bracken

H. J. Robinson

3.25.75

1919

Artilleryman (horse)

Bobby Lewis

P. T. Heywood

3.24.50

1918

Night Watch

Bill Duncan

Richard Bradfield

3.25.75

1917

Westcourt

William H. McLachlan

Joe Burton

3.26.75

1916

Sasanof

F. Foley

M. Hobbs

3.27.75

1915

Patrobas

Bobby Lewis

C. Wheeler

3.28.25

1914

Kingsburgh

George Meddick

Isaac Foulsham

3.26.00

1913

Posinatus

A. Shanahan

J. Chambers

3.31.00

1912

Piastre

A. Shanahan

R. O'Connor

3.27.50

1911

The Parisian

R. Cameron

C. Wheeler

3.27.75

1910

Comedy King

William H. McLachlan

James Lynch

3.27.75

1909

Prince Foote

William H. McLachlan

Frank McGrath, Sr.

3.27.50

1908

Lord Nolan

J. R. Flynn

E. A. Mayo

3.28.75

1907

Apologue

Bill Evans

Isaac Earnshaw

3.27.50

1906

Poseidon

Tom Clayton

Isaac Earnshaw

3.31.25

1905

Blue Spec

Frank Bullock

Walter Hickenbotham

3.27.50

1904

Acrasia

Tom Clayton

A. E. Wills

3.28.25

1903

Lord Cardigan

Norman Godby

A. E. Cornwell

3.29.25

1902

The Victory

Bobby Lewis

Richard Bradfield

3.29.00

1901

Revenue

Frederick J. Dunn

Hugh Munro

3.30.50

1900

Clean Sweep

Andrew Richardson

James Scobie

3.29.00

1899

Merriwee

V. Turner

James Wilson, Jr.

3.36.50

1898

The Grafter

John Gough

William Forrester

3.29.75

1897

Gaulus

Stephen Callinan

William Forrester

3.31.00

1896

Newhaven

H. J. Gardiner

Walter Hickenbotham

3.28.50

1895

Auraria

J. Stevenson

J. H. Hill

3.29.00

1894

Patron

Henry G. Dawes

Richard Bradfield

3.31.00

1893

Tarcoola

Herbert Cripps

Joseph Cripps

3.30.50

1892

Glenloth

G. Robson

M. Carmody

3.36.25

1891

Malvolio

G. Redfearn

J. Redfearn

3.29.25

1890

Carbine

Robert Ramage

Walter Hickenbotham

3.28.25

1889

Bravo

James Anwin

T. Wilson

3.32.50

1888

Mentor

Mick O'Brien

Walter Hickenbotham

3.30.75

1887

Dunlop

Tommy Sanders

J. Nicholson

3.28.50

1886

Arsenal

W. English

H. Rayner

3.31.00

1885

Sheet Anchor

Mick O'Brien

T. Wilson

3.29.50

1884

Malua

Alick Robertson

Isaac Foulsham

3.31.75

1883

Martini-Henry

J. Williamson

Michael Fennelly

3.30.50

1882

The Assyrian

C. Hutchins

J. E. Savill

3.40.00

1881

Zulu

Jim Gough

T. Lamond

3.32.50

1880

Grand Flaneur

Thomas Hales

T. Brown

3.34.75

1879

Darriwell

S. Cracknell

W. E. Dakin

3.30.75

1878

Calamia

T. Brown

Etienne de Mestre

3.35.75

1877

Chester

P. Pigott

Etienne de Mestre

3.33.50

1876

Briseis

Peter St. Albans

James Wilson, Sr.

3.36.25

1875

Wollomai

R. Batty

S. Moon

3.38.00

1874

Haricot

P. Pigott

S. Harding

3.37.50

1873

Don Juan

W. Wilson

James Wilson, Sr.

3.36.00

1872

The Quack

W. Enderson

John Tait

3.39.00

1871

The Pearl

J. Cavanagh

John Tait

3.39.00

1870

Nimblefoot

J. Day

W. Lang

3.37.00

1869

Warrior

J. Morrison

R. Sevior

3.40.00

1868

Glencoe

C. Stanley

John Tait

3.42.00

1867

Tim Whiffler

John Driscoll

Etienne de Mestre

3.39.00

1866

The Barb

W. Davis

John Tait

3.43.00

1865

Toryboy

E. Cavanagh

P. Miley

3.44.00

1864

Lantern

S. Davis

S. Mahon

3.52.00

1863

Banker

H. Chifney

Sam Waldock

3.44.00

1862

Archer

John Cutts

Etienne de Mestre

3.47.00

1861

Archer

John Cutts

Etienne de Mestre

3.52.00